October 18, 2017
Sunny
Sunny
69°F
 
FEATURED ADVERTISERS: * Cecil Creek Farms * Century Savings Bank * Dr. Clairvil * Dr. Claudine DeDan * East Greenwich Republicans * Friends Village * G & G Farms * Garden of Eden Flower Shop * Grand Chiropractic Center * Holcomb Bus Company * Kennedy/Rothman Institute * Liquor Mart * Logan Twp. Events * Morroni * Salem Medical Group * Swedesboro Christmas Parade * Swedesboro Democrats * Swedesboro Woolwich Shred Events * Sweetsboro Pastry * Tri County Pest * Woolwich Democrats * Woolwich Republicans * Woolwich Twp. Clean Up * Zimmerman, Brian – Allstate
The most widely read newspaper in "The New Town Press" area ~ Over 15,530 copies mailed monthly for residents and businesses in Swedesboro, Woolwich Twp., Logan Township, East Greenwich Twp., Mullica Hill, Auburn, South Harrison Twp. areas.

passMORE Dancers Successful At Nationals

October 5, 2017 12:01 am0 commentsViews: 4

SWEDESBORO — passMORE DANCErs had a very successful Nationals season.

The entire company attended the Beyond the Stars Nationals in Atlantic City.  Selected dancers participated in the Step Up 2 Dance Nationals also in Atlantic City.

The Beyond the Stars Nationals results: Mike Mallozzi: Mr. Musicality Special award, 1st Overall, and Petite Mr. Beyond the Stars
Bella Boye: Fabulous Footwork special award, 6th Overall Junior
Christina  Mallozzi: 5th Overall Sr.
Madison Meredith:  Terrific Tapper special award and 3rd Overall Sr.
Everything:  2nd Overall Petite Duet

ichael Mallozzi: National Champion at both Beyond the Stars and Step Up 2 Dance National Finals.

Michael Mallozzi: National Champion at both Beyond the Stars and Step Up 2 Dance National Finals.

Clique: 8th Overall Jr. Trio
Singin’ in the Rain: Breathe of Fresh Air special award, 5th Overall Teen Duet
Surfin’ USA: 1st Overall Sr. Duet
Back to School: 4th Overall Petite Small Group
Can’t be Tamed: 3rd Overall Petite Small Group
Expensive: 7th Overall Teen Small Group
Mockingbird: 3rd Overall Teen Small Group
Compass: 4th Overall Jr. Small Group
Waka Waka: 3rd Overall Jr. Small Group
Frozen: Melted My Heart special Award, 3rd Overall Jr. Production

Special kudos to all our DIAMOND numbers: Bella Boye, Mike Mallozzi, Molly Lodge, Madison Meredith, Christina Mallozzi,  Everything, Singin’ in the Rain, Surfin’ USA, Expensive, Mockingbird, Frozen, Waka Waka.

Miss Robin received the Ultimate Choreography Award for Can’t be Tamed
Four groups were invited to Recompete: Can’t be Tamed, Waka, Mockingbird and Frozen.  Waka was 3rd in the Recompete and Mockingbird was 5th!

Michael Mallozzi and Adie Arcari:  National Champion Jr. Duet at Beyond the Stars

Michael Mallozzi and Adie Arcari: National Champion Jr. Duet at Beyond the Stars

Christina Mallozzi and Madison Meredith:  National Champion Sr. Duet at Beyond the Stars National Finals

Christina Mallozzi and Madison Meredith: National Champion Sr. Duet at Beyond the Stars National Finals

Step Up 2 Dance Results:

Adie Arcari: 1st Young Solo Girl
Mike Mallozzi: 1st Overall Young Solo (Headliner)

Ella Arcari: 4th Overall Jr. Teen
Christina: 12th Overall Sr. Teen
Madison: 6th Overall Sr. Teen

Everything: 1st Overall 12 and under duet
Singin’ in the Rain: 2nd Overall 13 and over duet
Kudos to our double platinum winners: Singin’ in the Rain and Madison Meredith.

 

 

Leave a Reply


To leave a comment, let us know you are human by finishing this math problem. *